Bathua / Chakravarithi Keerai / Paruppu Keerai

Share with:


40.00

Botanical Name: Chenopodium album

Common name: Bathua, fat hen, lamb’s quarters, white goose foot

Tamil Name: சக்கரவர்த்தி கீரை Chakravarthi keerai, பருப்புக்கீரை Paruppu keerai

BUY ONCE & BUILD YOUR SEED BANK!!!

All our seeds are open pollinated native seed varieties cultivated using natural farming method. Sourced from native seed savers, cultivated, harvested and processed at our farm. We distribute the seeds in only in minimal quantities and we expect the buyer to multiply the seeds and build their own Seed bank.

In stock

Description

Bathua can be eaten as a vegetable, either steamed in entirety, or the leaves cooked like spinach as a leaf vegetable. Each plant produces tens of thousands of black seeds. These are very nutritious, high in protein, vitamin A, calcium, phosphorus, and potassium. As the English common name suggests, it is also a very good feed (both the leaves and the seeds) for chickens (hens) and other poultry.

Bathua / Chakravarithi Keerai / Paruppu Keerai

Due to major farm maintenance, all our customer online orders placed after 14th Oct will experience delayed shipment. Sorry for the inconvenience caused. Thank you for continued support!